Educational Establishments
Dallam School
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Steven Henneberry |
---|---|
Address | Dallam School Haverflatts Lane Milnthorpe Cumbria Cumbria LA7 7DD |
Website | http://www.dallamschool.co.uk |
Telephone | 01539565165 |
Type of Establishment | Academy converter (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Secondary (Ages 11 - 18) |
Boarders | Boarding school |
Sixth Form | Has a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | None / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Non-selective |
School Capacity | 1150 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 1048 (520 / 528) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 11.3% |
Ofsted Rating | Requires improvement |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mr Alan John Gerrard | Chair of Local Governing Body | 27/09/2022 | 26/09/2024 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Alison Jane Coats | Local Governor | 31/01/2022 | 30/01/2026 | Elected by school staff |
Mrs Enid Joy Fraser | Local Governor | 21/03/2019 | 21/03/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Christopher Gates | Local Governor | 21/09/2017 | 20/09/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Alan John Gerrard | Local Governor | 21/09/2017 | 20/09/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Andrew Lauretani | Local Governor | 27/09/2023 | 26/09/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Ms Lucy Helen Richardson | Local Governor | 17/07/2023 | 16/07/2027 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Becky Marie Shanley | Local Governor | 04/09/2019 | 03/09/2027 | Elected by school staff |
Mr Stephen Gareth Thomas | Local Governor | 22/05/2023 | 21/05/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Joanne Mary Wren | Local Governor | 27/09/2023 | 26/09/2027 | Elected by parents |
Milnthorpe Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Andrew Hyde |
---|---|
Address | Milnthorpe Primary School Firs Road Milnthorpe Cumbria LA7 7QF |
Website | www.milnthorpe.cumbria.sch.uk |
Telephone | 01539562344 |
Type of Establishment | Community school (Local authority maintained schools) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 3 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 210 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 178 (91 / 87) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 7.30% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Jayne Aynsley | Chair of Governors | 13/06/2023 | 10/10/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Jayne Aynsley | Governor | 10/10/2019 | 10/10/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Councillor Roger Bingham | Governor | 28/11/2020 | 28/11/2024 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Dianne Chaplow | Governor | 13/11/2019 | 01/09/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Sally Edmondson | Governor | 06/09/2023 | 06/09/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Headteacher Andrew Hyde | Governor | 10/01/2017 | 19/07/2024 | Appointed by GB/board |
Revd Bryan Kerr | Governor | 21/03/2019 | 21/03/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Clare Lachmann | Governor | 12/11/2020 | 12/11/2024 | Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates |
Mrs Sarabeth Pearce | Governor | 09/10/2023 | 09/10/2027 | Elected by school staff |
Mrs Lisa Sixsmith | Governor | 28/03/2023 | 28/03/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |